Academy     Workshops    Advisory     Contact

Terms & Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF SERVICE

Providers of Insightful, Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.]

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.
  • A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at: andrew@getinsightful.co
Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website or on the Facebook page, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Insightful website, and their website access preferences. Insightful visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd websites, with the drawback that certain features of the websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

BUSINESS TRANSFER

If Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.


TERMS OF SERVICE

1. The Academy

Courses. Insightful charges fees to attend the Academy Course. The amount of any fees may be revised by Insightful from time to time, including the introduction and withdrawal of special offers.

You Agree To Pay Us For Your Purchases. You agree to pay for all products and services that you purchase through the Insightful service, and you agree that we may charge your selected payment method, either directly or through the services of a third-party payment processor, for any such payments.

Recurring Payment Program. Insightful offers a recurring payment program, which allows you to pay the balance owed for courses in instalments.

Disputed Charges. You agree to submit any disputes regarding any charge to your account in writing to Insightful within thirty (30) days of such charge, or your dispute is waived and such charge will be final and not subject to challenge. You may dispute a charge by sending an email to us at dom@adhoc.help

Third-Party Services. The Insightful Service may link to third-party websites to facilitate its provision of services to you.

No Commercial Use. No materials obtained from the Insightful Service, even if authorized for download from the Insightful Service, may be redistributed, nor may they be used for any commercial purpose, without Ad Hoc Venture Ltd’s prior written permission. Notwithstanding the prior sentence, the use of Course materials by a registered student of a Course for the development of a business, venture, or idea of which the registered student is actively involved as a founder or employee shall not be deemed a commercial purpose, but no additional reproductions may be made of any such materials, either electronically or in hard copy.

Featuring Your Student Work. We may promote the Insightful Academy using the work you completed as part of completing a Course with your permission, and you grant Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd a nonexclusive license to use your name in combination with your student work in any and all media in connection with Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd promotional efforts. Our use will be limited to promoting Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd. Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd will include your name and attribute the student work to you. 

Information You Provide to Instructors. Your Instructors may ask you for information, including personal information, such as your email address, to help facilitate the provision of the Course. Instructors are required to use this information only to communicate about Course materials in a professional manner. However, you agree that we are not responsible for any use of this information by an Instructor for other purposes.

2. Insights Webinars
Access to digital, self-serve webinars and training videos are available for purchase via a Monthly Subscription on this website. Subscribers will receive access to 2 new webinars or self-serve training videos each calendar month.

The Subscription to the Insights Webinars is a recurring Monthly Subscription which renews automatically each month on the date of the initial subscription sign up. You may cancel the subscription at any time. The minimum subscription period is one month. Cancellation requests for this month to month subscription must be made 10 days before your monthly billing date.

If, for any reason, you are not satisfied with your purchase - there is a 15 day ‘cooling off period’ where you may request a full refund of that first month’s subscription.

When requesting a refund you must provide the email that you used to purchase the Subscription, and you may be required to provide further proof of purchase if requested.

Ad Hoc Ventures Ltd reserves the right to terminate the Insights Webinar service
without notice at any time. This will be communicated by email to individual members with their membership renewal date and payment status taken into consideration when finalising their account.

Revisions to Terms. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to revise these Terms at any time, in whole or in part, by posting an updated version. Changes to these Terms will be effective when posted. You agree to visit this page periodically to review the most current Terms and your continued use of the Insightful Service, or any part thereof after any changes to these Terms are posted constitutes your binding acceptance of these Terms. If you object to any changes to these Terms, your sole recourse will be to stop using the Insightful Service.

HOW DO I CONTACT THE TEAM AT AD HOC VENTURES LTD (INSIGHTFUL)?

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the Insightful website, this Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, please contact: andrew@getinsightful.co

Social
[bot_catcher]